Grow My Wellbeing Privacy Policy

At Grow My Wellbeing, we know that it’s important to keep your personal information safe. Please read through our Privacy Policy carefully to understand the procedures we have set out to protect your information.

The Privacy Policy may change whenever necessary so please make sure to check it from time to time.

 

Grow My Wellbeing Privacy Promise

Grow My Wellbeing will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes as outlined below in accordance with GDPR. We use your personal information to connect with you and to provide you the best service possible.

 

We will never share your personal information with a 3rd party unless required to do so by law. If you have any questions about your privacy, please do get in touch and we will try and answer your questions as best as possible. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This data can include name, email address and address. A full list of data can be found below.

 

Your Information

When you register on our website to purchase services, we ask that you provide personal details such as your name, email address, payment details and billing address. Grow My Wellbeing keeps a safe record of this information to make sure that we can fulfil your order request.

The only personal information we would hold is what our customers provide to us when they place an order on our website or via Social Media such as Facebook. Should you place an order which requires postage, your personal details such as name and delivery address will be shared with authorities such as Royal Mail which is GDPR compliant.

If we are required by law to share any of your personal information, we will check with all relevant parties involved first before sharing any information. We store sensitive data for 5 years. Email addresses are stored until consent is withdrawn. Information required for tax and legal requirements are held for 7 years as a requirement by law.

We keep a record of orders that you place with us so that we can deal with any queries or questions that you may have in the future. Personal data that we keep and process for any purposes shall not be kept for longer as is necessary for that specific purpose.

In addition to personal information, our website www.growmywellbeing.co.uk uses Google Analytics to ensure we are meeting our customer’s needs. Google Analytics stores usage data which may include your IP address, geographical location, length of visit and page views.

Grow My Wellbeing kindly requests that you do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless required by law or you have their explicit consent to do so.

 

How Grow My Wellbeing will use your personal data

All of your personal data that we gather via our website or through communication with you is used to ensure we offer you a personalised service.

We are dedicated to using your personal data only for:

  1. Processing your online orders.

  2. Development and expansion of the business including measurement of shopping behaviours, customer preferences and measurement of advertisements.

  3. Providing you with information about news and offers.

 

Legal basis for processing data

Grow My Wellbeing’s lawful basis for processing data are:

  1. Consent – customers that consent to provide their details by placing orders online

  2. Legal Obligation – tax purposes

  3. Contract – customers that place an order with Grow My Wellbeing

 

Requesting your information

If you would like to review the data you have provided to us because you feel that what we presently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your data erased from our records, you can do so by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

Under GDPR you have a right to withdraw your consent, to change information we hold about you, and to restrict processing.

 

Grow My Wellbeing will always comply with this in accordance with the law.

 

 

How we protect data

 

We recognise that the Internet is not a 100% secure platform for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 

We take every precaution to safeguard your information. All personal data stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. The computer on which work is conducted on is password protected, data held in the cloud is password protected and held on encrypted systems and third-party software have their own security systems.

The risks of a breach are minimal due to the precautions mentioned above being taken, and close monitoring is undertaken to ensure security systems are always up to date. Breaches will be identified, reported, managed, and resolved according to the ICO guidelines.

 

 

How you can help us protect your data

 

Please note that whenever you willingly share personal data online in non-protected situations – for example on message forums, through email, or in chat spaces – that data can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal data online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return.

 

Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and communications. If you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

 

We cannot confirm or warrant the security of any data you communicate to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

 

Further information

 

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please get in touch. To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to us.

 

 

Changes to privacy policy

 

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy, whilst keeping it within all appropriate legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information always and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the Grow My Wellbeing website.

 

 

Unsubscribe

 

You have the right to unsubscribe to no longer receive any of our news or updates. We will never spam you or sell your email address to 3rd parties.

 

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@growmywellbeing@gmail.com .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

 

The ICO’s address:    

      

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Grow My Wellbeing Contact Information


Telephone: +44 (0)7716 204203

Email address: hello@growmywellbeing.co.uk
Company number: 13275365 registered in England. Registered address: Basingstoke, Hampshire, UK

 

Privacy Policy last updated: March 2021